Career Chronology

2016

  • Guest Speaker:
      • The Depth and the Ply, Glass Bead, Paris
      • Les Intergalactiques de Lyon – Lyon, France
      • Boréal – Mont-Laurier, Québec, Canada
      • Imaginales – Épinal, France
      • H. G. Wells Celebration – Bromley (Kent) Library
      • Science Fiction Festival – Brighouse (Yorkshire) Library
      • Free Thinking – BBC R3 discussion of H. G. Wells
      • Aetnacon – Catania, Sicily, Italy

2015

  • Guest Speaker:
      • Writer’s Room (New Scientist), London
      • Étonnants Voyageurs, St Malo, France
      • Imaginales – Épinal, France
      • Utopiales, Nantes, France
  • Competition Jury – Court Métrange, Film Festival, Rennes, France

2014

  • Guest Speaker:
    • Blackwell’s, London, UK
    • Electric Palace, Hastings,  UK
    • Charybde Bookshop, Paris, France
    • Imaginales – Epinal, France
    • Loncon 3 – World SF convention, London, UK
    • Cheltenham Literature Festival, UK
    • Utopiales, Nantes, France
  • Guest of Honour:
    • HispaCon, Barcelona, Spain
  • Competition Jury – Mauvais Genres, Film Festival, Tours, France

2013

  • Fiction: The Adjacent published by Gollancz (UK)
  • Guest Speaker:
    • Verulam Writers’ Circle, St Albans, UK
    • Southeast Authors, Sussex, UK
    • Celsius-232, Avilés, Spain
    • British Humanists’ Association, Leeds, UK
    • University of Kingston, writers’ workshop, UK
    • Magic Circle, judge of “Stage Magician of the Year”, London, UK
    • ARC symposium, London, Great Britain
  • Guest of Honour:
    • Eurocon, Kiev, Ukraine

2012

  • Guest Speaker:
    • Oxford Literary Festival, Great Britain
    • Comédie des livres, Montpellier, France
    • Folkestone Book Festival, Great Britain
    • Nottingham University SF Society, Great Britain
    • The Queen’s College Literary Society, Oxford, Great Britain
  • Guest of Honour:
    • ICON, Tel Aviv, Israel

2011

  • Fiction: The Islanders published by Gollancz (UK)
  • Guest Speaker:
    • Bois d’Arcy, France

2010

  • Guest Speaker:
    • Cheltenham Literary Festival, Great Britain
    • South-East Authors, Rowfant, Great Britain

2009

  • Guest Speaker:
    • West Sussex Writers Club, Worthing, Great Britain
  • Guest of Honour:
    • Festival del Centro Historico, Mexico City, Mexico

2008

  • Guest of Honour:
    • Aelita, Ekaterinburg, Russia

2007

  • Guest Speaker:
    • Etonnants Voyageurs, St Malo Literary Festival, St Malo, France
    • Dundee Literary Festival, Dundee, Great Britain
    • Battle Writers’ Group, East Sussex, Great Britain
  • Guest of Honour:
    • Finncon, Helsinki, Finland
    • The Future is Now (Beneluxcon), Leuven, Belgium

2006

  • Guest Speaker:
    • Lisbon, Portugal
  • Film:
    • The Prestige (directed by Christopher Nolan) released in USA (October) and in UK (November) by Warner Bros.
  • Member of Competition Jury: Neuchâtel International Fantasy Film Festival, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

2005

  • Guest Speaker:
    • Bath Literature Festival, Bath, Great Britain
    • Kingston Readers’ Festival, Kingston, Great Britain
    • Borders, Brighton, Great Britain
    • Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Guest of Honour: World Science Fiction Convention, Glasgow, Great Britain
  • Fiction:
    • The Prestige re-published by Gollancz (UK)
    • The Quiet Woman re-published by Cosmos (USA)
    • The Separation published by Old Earth Books (USA)

2004

  • Guest Speaker:
    • Bristol, Great Britain
    • Nantes, France
  • Guest of Honour:
    • Blackpool, Great Britain
    • Neustadt an der Weinstrasse, Germany
  • Member of Competition Jury: Catalunya International Fantasy Film Festival, Sitges, Catalonia, Spain
  • Tutor: Arvon Foundation writers’ course, Devon, Great Britain
  • Fiction: The Separation re-published by Gollancz (UK)

2003

  • Guest Speaker: Birmingham, Great Britain
  • Awards:
    • BSFA Award — The Separation
    • Arthur C. Clarke Award — The Separation
  • Award Nomination: Sidewise Award for Alternate History — The Separation

2002

  • Fiction: The Separation published by Scribner (UK)
  • Guest Speaker: Nantes, France; Sandwell, Great Britain

2001

  • Guest Speaker:
    • Galway, Ireland
    • Nantes, France
    • The Hague, Netherlands
  • Awards:
    • Prix Utopia – Lifetime Achievement Award (France)
    • Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire pour La nouvelle étrangère – Retour au foyer (The Discharge)

2000

  • Guest Speaker:
    • Venice, Italy
    • Nantes, France
    • Maastricht, Netherlands
  • Guest of Honour: Birmingham, Great Britain

1999

  • Fiction:
    • The Dream Archipelago published by Earthlight, Simon & Schuster (UK)
    • Christopher Priest Omnibus 1 (The Space Machine and A Dream of Wessex) published by Earthlight, Simon & Schuster (UK)
    • Christopher Priest Omnibus 2 (Inverted World and Fugue For a Darkening Island) published by Earthlight, Simon & Schuster (UK)
  • Award: BSFA Award — The Extremes
  • Award Nomination: Arthur C. Clarke Award – The Extremes
  • Guest Speaker
    • Poitiers, France
    • The Hague, Netherlands

1998

  • Fiction: The Extremes published by Simon & Schuster (UK), St Martin’s Press (US).
  • Guest Speaker: Rochester Literary Festival

1997

  • Guest of Honour: Exeter, Great Britain
  • Guest Speaker: Edinburgh Book Festival, Great Britain

1996

  • Fiction: The Glamour [revised edition] published by Simon & Schuster (UK)
  • Award: World Fantasy Award — The Prestige
  • Award Nominations:
    • Arthur C. Clarke Award — The Prestige
    • BSFA Award — The Prestige
  • Guest of Honour:
    • London, Great Britain
    • Leipzig, Germany
  • Guest Speaker: Cascais, Portugal

1995

  • Fiction: The Prestige, Simon & Schuster (UK), St Martin’s Press (US).
  • Award: James Tait Black Memorial Prize for Fiction — The Prestige
  • Award Nomination: Hugo Award for Best Non-fiction — The Book On The Edge Of Forever
  • Guest of Honour:
    • Geraardsbergen, Belgium
    • Freiburg, Germany
    • The Hague, Netherlands

1994

  • Non-fiction (criticism): The Book On The Edge Of Forever, Fantagraphics Books (US)

1993

  • Radio Play: The Glamour, BBC Radio 4
  • Guest Speaker: Brighton Arts Festival
  • Guest Speaker: Dickens Fellowship, London
  • Judge: Short Story Competition, Kent Literature Festival, Folkestone

1990

  • Fiction: The Quiet Woman, Bloomsbury (UK)

1989

  • Fiction: The Affirmation re-published as Victor Gollancz SF Classic
  • Guest Speaker: Dorset Literature Festival

1988

  • Fiction: The Space Machine re-published as Victor Gollancz SF Classic
  • Award: Kurd Lasswitz Award for Best Foreign Novel — The Glamour

1987

  • Fiction:
    • Inverted World re-published as Victor Gollancz SF Classic
    • Der Traumarchipel, Luchterhand (Germany)
  • Guest Speaker: British Council Tour, Munich, Germany

1985

  • Guest Speaker: Collogue International de Nice, France
  • Guest of Honour: Stockholm, Sweden

1984

  • Fiction: The Glamour, Jonathan Cape (UK), Doubleday & Company (US).
  • Television Play: “The Watched”, Thames Television
  • Guest of Honour:
    • Nancy, France
    • Brighton, Great Britain

1983

  • Promotion: “Best of Young British Novelists”

1982

  • Award: Ditmar Award for Best International Novel — The Affirmation
  • Guest Speaker: Adelaide Festival, Writers’ Week, Australia

1981

  • Fiction:
    • The Affirmation, Faber & Faber (UK), Charles Scribner’s Sons (US)
    • L’Archipel Du Rève, Jean-Claude Lattès (France)
  • Television Play: “Return to the Labyrinth”, HTV
  • Guest of Honour: Rotterdam, Netherlands

1980

  • Award Nomination: Hugo Award for Best Novelette — Palely Loitering
  • Guest Speaker: Lancaster Literary Festival, Great Britain

1979

  • Fiction:
    • An Infinite Summer, Faber & Faber (UK), Charles Scribner’s Sons (US)
    • Le Livre D’Or De La Science Fiction — Christopher Priest, Presses-Pocket (France)
    • Stars of Albion (anthology — edited with Robert Holdstock), Pan Books (UK)
  • Radio Reading: The Space Machine, BBC Radio 4, ‘Storytime’ (10 parts)
  • Award: BSFA Award for Best Short Story — “Palely Loitering”
  • Award Nomination: Hugo Award for Best Novella — The Watched
  • Guest of Honour:
    • Metz, France
    • Birmingham, Great Britain
    • Eindhoven, Holland

1978

  • Fiction: Anticipations, Faber & Faber (UK), Charles Scribner’s Sons (US).
  • Guest Speaker: H. G. Wells Society, London, Great Britain

1977

  • Fiction: A Dream Of Wessex, Faber & Faber (UK), Charles Scribner’s Sons (US).
  • Award: Ditmar Award for Best International Novel — The Space Machine
  • Guest Speaker: Newcastle Festival, Great Britain
  • Guest of Honour: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

1976

  • Fiction: The Space Machine, Faber & Faber (UK),  Harper & Row (US).
  • Guest of Honour: Metz, France

1975

  • Award Nomination: Hugo Award for Best Novel — Inverted World
  • Guest of Honour: Salon-de-Provence, France

1974

  • Fiction:
    • Inverted World, Faber & Faber (UK), Harper & Row (US)
    • Real-Time World, New English Library (UK)
  • Award: BSFA Award for Best Novel — Inverted World

1972

  • Fiction: Fugue For A Darkening Island, Faber & Faber (UK), Harper & Row (US).
  • Award: John W. Campbell Jr Memorial Award for Outstanding British Novel – Fugue For A Darkening Island

1970

  • Fiction: Indoctrinaire, Faber & Faber (UK). Also published by Harper & Row (US).

1969

  • Guest Speaker: Harrogate International Festival of the Arts

1965 to 1968

  • Selling short stories to:
    • Impulse
    • New Worlds
    • New Writings in SF

1965

  • First short story: “The Run”, Impulse 3